Skip to content
← The Lab

RNG Tournament — Powerball

Eleven random number generators — eight classical, two cryptographic, and one seeded by the current Bitcoin block — each guess one Powerball number per draw since the October 2015 matrix change to 1–26. On an honest draw, each RNG should hit ≈3.85% — the 1-in-26 baseline. Who matches it closest?

● Bitcoin seedblock #970,971
00000000…9ab57dec ↗

Standings · 1,413 draws · 1 pick each

● clean spread
RankRNGHitsRatez (hits)MAEz (MAE)Best streakLongest miss
1PCG664.67%+1.618.43-1.382102
2Math.random664.67%+1.618.74+0.502103
3Xorshift128634.46%+1.208.56-0.592108
4MSWS614.32%+0.928.54-0.72292
5Fibonacci614.32%+0.928.55-0.612105
6ChaCha20604.25%+0.788.50-0.94275
7SplitMix584.10%+0.518.58-0.462134
8Mulberry32533.75%-0.198.72+0.411125
9LCG503.54%-0.608.28-2.321144
10Bitcoin Block503.54%-0.608.49-0.981132
11Web Crypto473.33%-1.028.82+0.991137

Hits vs Binomial expectation

2939.954.3 exp68.880
Draws
1,413
RNGs
11
Expected hits
54.3
σ = 7.23
χ² (across RNGs)
10.56
df = 10
p-value
0.393
RNGs statistically tied

Guess vs actual · per RNG

Last 60 draws, residual plot. Each dot is guess − actual for a single draw — the zero line is a perfect match, above means the RNG overshot, below means it undershot. Dashed band marks the ±8.65 expected MAE. For a fair RNG the cloud should sit symmetrically around zero with no trend.

PCGMAE 8.43 (-0.22)
-250+25draw 2026-05-25: guess 2, actual 10, residual -8draw 2026-05-27: guess 16, actual 13, residual +3draw 2026-05-30: guess 3, actual 12, residual -9draw 2026-06-01: guess 18, actual 14, residual +4draw 2026-06-03: guess 18, actual 12, residual +6draw 2026-06-06: guess 7, actual 3, residual +4draw 2026-06-08: guess 15, actual 20, residual -5draw 2026-06-10: guess 13, actual 14, residual -1draw 2026-06-13: guess 11, actual 2, residual +9draw 2026-06-15: guess 7, actual 23, residual -16draw 2026-06-17: guess 19, actual 12, residual +7draw 2026-06-20: guess 10, actual 15, residual -5draw 2026-06-22: guess 24, actual 13, residual +11draw 2026-06-24: guess 12, actual 14, residual -2draw 2026-06-27: guess 13, actual 11, residual +2draw 2026-06-29: guess 11, actual 3, residual +8draw 2026-07-01: guess 20, actual 6, residual +14draw 2026-07-04: guess 14, actual 20, residual -6draw 2026-07-06: guess 8, actual 4, residual +4draw 2026-07-08: guess 26, actual 18, residual +8draw 2026-07-11: guess 14, actual 5, residual +9draw 2026-07-13: guess 13, actual 3, residual +10draw 2026-07-15: guess 16, actual 16, residual +0draw 2026-07-18: guess 13, actual 3, residual +10draw 2026-07-20: guess 20, actual 8, residual +12draw 2026-07-22: guess 19, actual 1, residual +18draw 2026-07-25: guess 18, actual 17, residual +1draw 2026-07-27: guess 2, actual 25, residual -23draw 2026-07-29: guess 19, actual 2, residual +17draw 2026-08-01: guess 5, actual 5, residual +0draw 2026-08-03: guess 5, actual 4, residual +1draw 2026-08-05: guess 3, actual 25, residual -22draw 2026-08-08: guess 7, actual 7, residual +0draw 2026-08-10: guess 18, actual 10, residual +8draw 2026-08-12: guess 8, actual 9, residual -1draw 2026-08-15: guess 10, actual 13, residual -3draw 2026-08-17: guess 3, actual 22, residual -19draw 2026-08-19: guess 1, actual 17, residual -16draw 2026-08-22: guess 25, actual 23, residual +2draw 2026-08-24: guess 25, actual 2, residual +23draw 2026-08-26: guess 26, actual 2, residual +24draw 2026-08-29: guess 10, actual 18, residual -8draw 2026-08-31: guess 18, actual 10, residual +8draw 2026-09-02: guess 21, actual 14, residual +7draw 2026-09-05: guess 24, actual 9, residual +15draw 2026-09-07: guess 24, actual 3, residual +21draw 2026-09-09: guess 23, actual 23, residual +0draw 2026-09-12: guess 21, actual 3, residual +18draw 2026-09-14: guess 17, actual 22, residual -5draw 2026-09-16: guess 10, actual 7, residual +3draw 2026-09-19: guess 2, actual 10, residual -8draw 2026-09-21: guess 18, actual 20, residual -2draw 2026-09-23: guess 6, actual 14, residual -8draw 2026-09-26: guess 9, actual 24, residual -15draw 2026-09-28: guess 13, actual 7, residual +6draw 2026-09-30: guess 2, actual 13, residual -11draw 2026-10-03: guess 21, actual 14, residual +7draw 2026-10-05: guess 15, actual 9, residual +6draw 2026-10-07: guess 21, actual 19, residual +2draw 2026-10-10: guess 5, actual 15, residual -10
Math.randomMAE 8.74 (+0.08)
-250+25draw 2026-05-25: guess 5, actual 10, residual -5draw 2026-05-27: guess 16, actual 13, residual +3draw 2026-05-30: guess 7, actual 12, residual -5draw 2026-06-01: guess 17, actual 14, residual +3draw 2026-06-03: guess 12, actual 12, residual +0draw 2026-06-06: guess 25, actual 3, residual +22draw 2026-06-08: guess 5, actual 20, residual -15draw 2026-06-10: guess 17, actual 14, residual +3draw 2026-06-13: guess 7, actual 2, residual +5draw 2026-06-15: guess 3, actual 23, residual -20draw 2026-06-17: guess 3, actual 12, residual -9draw 2026-06-20: guess 9, actual 15, residual -6draw 2026-06-22: guess 10, actual 13, residual -3draw 2026-06-24: guess 26, actual 14, residual +12draw 2026-06-27: guess 20, actual 11, residual +9draw 2026-06-29: guess 2, actual 3, residual -1draw 2026-07-01: guess 16, actual 6, residual +10draw 2026-07-04: guess 18, actual 20, residual -2draw 2026-07-06: guess 26, actual 4, residual +22draw 2026-07-08: guess 7, actual 18, residual -11draw 2026-07-11: guess 20, actual 5, residual +15draw 2026-07-13: guess 3, actual 3, residual +0draw 2026-07-15: guess 25, actual 16, residual +9draw 2026-07-18: guess 13, actual 3, residual +10draw 2026-07-20: guess 14, actual 8, residual +6draw 2026-07-22: guess 1, actual 1, residual +0draw 2026-07-25: guess 11, actual 17, residual -6draw 2026-07-27: guess 7, actual 25, residual -18draw 2026-07-29: guess 5, actual 2, residual +3draw 2026-08-01: guess 15, actual 5, residual +10draw 2026-08-03: guess 15, actual 4, residual +11draw 2026-08-05: guess 23, actual 25, residual -2draw 2026-08-08: guess 21, actual 7, residual +14draw 2026-08-10: guess 14, actual 10, residual +4draw 2026-08-12: guess 3, actual 9, residual -6draw 2026-08-15: guess 23, actual 13, residual +10draw 2026-08-17: guess 14, actual 22, residual -8draw 2026-08-19: guess 18, actual 17, residual +1draw 2026-08-22: guess 11, actual 23, residual -12draw 2026-08-24: guess 1, actual 2, residual -1draw 2026-08-26: guess 18, actual 2, residual +16draw 2026-08-29: guess 9, actual 18, residual -9draw 2026-08-31: guess 5, actual 10, residual -5draw 2026-09-02: guess 5, actual 14, residual -9draw 2026-09-05: guess 16, actual 9, residual +7draw 2026-09-07: guess 16, actual 3, residual +13draw 2026-09-09: guess 20, actual 23, residual -3draw 2026-09-12: guess 3, actual 3, residual +0draw 2026-09-14: guess 7, actual 22, residual -15draw 2026-09-16: guess 3, actual 7, residual -4draw 2026-09-19: guess 25, actual 10, residual +15draw 2026-09-21: guess 13, actual 20, residual -7draw 2026-09-23: guess 8, actual 14, residual -6draw 2026-09-26: guess 7, actual 24, residual -17draw 2026-09-28: guess 23, actual 7, residual +16draw 2026-09-30: guess 6, actual 13, residual -7draw 2026-10-03: guess 24, actual 14, residual +10draw 2026-10-05: guess 4, actual 9, residual -5draw 2026-10-07: guess 12, actual 19, residual -7draw 2026-10-10: guess 21, actual 15, residual +6
Xorshift128MAE 8.56 (-0.10)
-250+25draw 2026-05-25: guess 18, actual 10, residual +8draw 2026-05-27: guess 6, actual 13, residual -7draw 2026-05-30: guess 18, actual 12, residual +6draw 2026-06-01: guess 5, actual 14, residual -9draw 2026-06-03: guess 26, actual 12, residual +14draw 2026-06-06: guess 18, actual 3, residual +15draw 2026-06-08: guess 13, actual 20, residual -7draw 2026-06-10: guess 14, actual 14, residual +0draw 2026-06-13: guess 3, actual 2, residual +1draw 2026-06-15: guess 25, actual 23, residual +2draw 2026-06-17: guess 24, actual 12, residual +12draw 2026-06-20: guess 13, actual 15, residual -2draw 2026-06-22: guess 16, actual 13, residual +3draw 2026-06-24: guess 6, actual 14, residual -8draw 2026-06-27: guess 8, actual 11, residual -3draw 2026-06-29: guess 22, actual 3, residual +19draw 2026-07-01: guess 17, actual 6, residual +11draw 2026-07-04: guess 14, actual 20, residual -6draw 2026-07-06: guess 20, actual 4, residual +16draw 2026-07-08: guess 4, actual 18, residual -14draw 2026-07-11: guess 14, actual 5, residual +9draw 2026-07-13: guess 19, actual 3, residual +16draw 2026-07-15: guess 12, actual 16, residual -4draw 2026-07-18: guess 9, actual 3, residual +6draw 2026-07-20: guess 14, actual 8, residual +6draw 2026-07-22: guess 18, actual 1, residual +17draw 2026-07-25: guess 12, actual 17, residual -5draw 2026-07-27: guess 20, actual 25, residual -5draw 2026-07-29: guess 24, actual 2, residual +22draw 2026-08-01: guess 10, actual 5, residual +5draw 2026-08-03: guess 14, actual 4, residual +10draw 2026-08-05: guess 14, actual 25, residual -11draw 2026-08-08: guess 4, actual 7, residual -3draw 2026-08-10: guess 9, actual 10, residual -1draw 2026-08-12: guess 2, actual 9, residual -7draw 2026-08-15: guess 9, actual 13, residual -4draw 2026-08-17: guess 13, actual 22, residual -9draw 2026-08-19: guess 24, actual 17, residual +7draw 2026-08-22: guess 25, actual 23, residual +2draw 2026-08-24: guess 22, actual 2, residual +20draw 2026-08-26: guess 11, actual 2, residual +9draw 2026-08-29: guess 22, actual 18, residual +4draw 2026-08-31: guess 18, actual 10, residual +8draw 2026-09-02: guess 11, actual 14, residual -3draw 2026-09-05: guess 13, actual 9, residual +4draw 2026-09-07: guess 6, actual 3, residual +3draw 2026-09-09: guess 11, actual 23, residual -12draw 2026-09-12: guess 19, actual 3, residual +16draw 2026-09-14: guess 18, actual 22, residual -4draw 2026-09-16: guess 23, actual 7, residual +16draw 2026-09-19: guess 13, actual 10, residual +3draw 2026-09-21: guess 16, actual 20, residual -4draw 2026-09-23: guess 6, actual 14, residual -8draw 2026-09-26: guess 13, actual 24, residual -11draw 2026-09-28: guess 8, actual 7, residual +1draw 2026-09-30: guess 20, actual 13, residual +7draw 2026-10-03: guess 9, actual 14, residual -5draw 2026-10-05: guess 16, actual 9, residual +7draw 2026-10-07: guess 2, actual 19, residual -17draw 2026-10-10: guess 23, actual 15, residual +8
MSWSMAE 8.54 (-0.12)
-250+25draw 2026-05-25: guess 2, actual 10, residual -8draw 2026-05-27: guess 9, actual 13, residual -4draw 2026-05-30: guess 10, actual 12, residual -2draw 2026-06-01: guess 23, actual 14, residual +9draw 2026-06-03: guess 21, actual 12, residual +9draw 2026-06-06: guess 26, actual 3, residual +23draw 2026-06-08: guess 21, actual 20, residual +1draw 2026-06-10: guess 1, actual 14, residual -13draw 2026-06-13: guess 17, actual 2, residual +15draw 2026-06-15: guess 5, actual 23, residual -18draw 2026-06-17: guess 18, actual 12, residual +6draw 2026-06-20: guess 4, actual 15, residual -11draw 2026-06-22: guess 7, actual 13, residual -6draw 2026-06-24: guess 13, actual 14, residual -1draw 2026-06-27: guess 19, actual 11, residual +8draw 2026-06-29: guess 25, actual 3, residual +22draw 2026-07-01: guess 24, actual 6, residual +18draw 2026-07-04: guess 20, actual 20, residual +0draw 2026-07-06: guess 1, actual 4, residual -3draw 2026-07-08: guess 17, actual 18, residual -1draw 2026-07-11: guess 20, actual 5, residual +15draw 2026-07-13: guess 15, actual 3, residual +12draw 2026-07-15: guess 25, actual 16, residual +9draw 2026-07-18: guess 20, actual 3, residual +17draw 2026-07-20: guess 10, actual 8, residual +2draw 2026-07-22: guess 20, actual 1, residual +19draw 2026-07-25: guess 26, actual 17, residual +9draw 2026-07-27: guess 7, actual 25, residual -18draw 2026-07-29: guess 17, actual 2, residual +15draw 2026-08-01: guess 5, actual 5, residual +0draw 2026-08-03: guess 8, actual 4, residual +4draw 2026-08-05: guess 12, actual 25, residual -13draw 2026-08-08: guess 18, actual 7, residual +11draw 2026-08-10: guess 10, actual 10, residual +0draw 2026-08-12: guess 24, actual 9, residual +15draw 2026-08-15: guess 4, actual 13, residual -9draw 2026-08-17: guess 8, actual 22, residual -14draw 2026-08-19: guess 4, actual 17, residual -13draw 2026-08-22: guess 4, actual 23, residual -19draw 2026-08-24: guess 5, actual 2, residual +3draw 2026-08-26: guess 10, actual 2, residual +8draw 2026-08-29: guess 13, actual 18, residual -5draw 2026-08-31: guess 12, actual 10, residual +2draw 2026-09-02: guess 4, actual 14, residual -10draw 2026-09-05: guess 26, actual 9, residual +17draw 2026-09-07: guess 13, actual 3, residual +10draw 2026-09-09: guess 11, actual 23, residual -12draw 2026-09-12: guess 25, actual 3, residual +22draw 2026-09-14: guess 17, actual 22, residual -5draw 2026-09-16: guess 17, actual 7, residual +10draw 2026-09-19: guess 12, actual 10, residual +2draw 2026-09-21: guess 23, actual 20, residual +3draw 2026-09-23: guess 15, actual 14, residual +1draw 2026-09-26: guess 4, actual 24, residual -20draw 2026-09-28: guess 12, actual 7, residual +5draw 2026-09-30: guess 15, actual 13, residual +2draw 2026-10-03: guess 1, actual 14, residual -13draw 2026-10-05: guess 8, actual 9, residual -1draw 2026-10-07: guess 14, actual 19, residual -5draw 2026-10-10: guess 15, actual 15, residual +0
FibonacciMAE 8.55 (-0.10)
-250+25draw 2026-05-25: guess 25, actual 10, residual +15draw 2026-05-27: guess 22, actual 13, residual +9draw 2026-05-30: guess 21, actual 12, residual +9draw 2026-06-01: guess 17, actual 14, residual +3draw 2026-06-03: guess 12, actual 12, residual +0draw 2026-06-06: guess 3, actual 3, residual +0draw 2026-06-08: guess 14, actual 20, residual -6draw 2026-06-10: guess 17, actual 14, residual +3draw 2026-06-13: guess 4, actual 2, residual +2draw 2026-06-15: guess 20, actual 23, residual -3draw 2026-06-17: guess 24, actual 12, residual +12draw 2026-06-20: guess 18, actual 15, residual +3draw 2026-06-22: guess 16, actual 13, residual +3draw 2026-06-24: guess 8, actual 14, residual -6draw 2026-06-27: guess 24, actual 11, residual +13draw 2026-06-29: guess 6, actual 3, residual +3draw 2026-07-01: guess 3, actual 6, residual -3draw 2026-07-04: guess 8, actual 20, residual -12draw 2026-07-06: guess 11, actual 4, residual +7draw 2026-07-08: guess 18, actual 18, residual +0draw 2026-07-11: guess 3, actual 5, residual -2draw 2026-07-13: guess 21, actual 3, residual +18draw 2026-07-15: guess 23, actual 16, residual +7draw 2026-07-18: guess 17, actual 3, residual +14draw 2026-07-20: guess 14, actual 8, residual +6draw 2026-07-22: guess 4, actual 1, residual +3draw 2026-07-25: guess 17, actual 17, residual +0draw 2026-07-27: guess 21, actual 25, residual -4draw 2026-07-29: guess 12, actual 2, residual +10draw 2026-08-01: guess 7, actual 5, residual +2draw 2026-08-03: guess 19, actual 4, residual +15draw 2026-08-05: guess 25, actual 25, residual +0draw 2026-08-08: guess 17, actual 7, residual +10draw 2026-08-10: guess 15, actual 10, residual +5draw 2026-08-12: guess 6, actual 9, residual -3draw 2026-08-15: guess 20, actual 13, residual +7draw 2026-08-17: guess 25, actual 22, residual +3draw 2026-08-19: guess 19, actual 17, residual +2draw 2026-08-22: guess 18, actual 23, residual -5draw 2026-08-24: guess 11, actual 2, residual +9draw 2026-08-26: guess 3, actual 2, residual +1draw 2026-08-29: guess 13, actual 18, residual -5draw 2026-08-31: guess 16, actual 10, residual +6draw 2026-09-02: guess 2, actual 14, residual -12draw 2026-09-05: guess 17, actual 9, residual +8draw 2026-09-07: guess 19, actual 3, residual +16draw 2026-09-09: guess 10, actual 23, residual -13draw 2026-09-12: guess 3, actual 3, residual +0draw 2026-09-14: guess 13, actual 22, residual -9draw 2026-09-16: guess 15, actual 7, residual +8draw 2026-09-19: guess 1, actual 10, residual -9draw 2026-09-21: guess 15, actual 20, residual -5draw 2026-09-23: guess 16, actual 14, residual +2draw 2026-09-26: guess 5, actual 24, residual -19draw 2026-09-28: guess 20, actual 7, residual +13draw 2026-09-30: guess 25, actual 13, residual +12draw 2026-10-03: guess 19, actual 14, residual +5draw 2026-10-05: guess 17, actual 9, residual +8draw 2026-10-07: guess 10, actual 19, residual -9draw 2026-10-10: guess 26, actual 15, residual +11
ChaCha20MAE 8.50 (-0.15)
-250+25draw 2026-05-25: guess 14, actual 10, residual +4draw 2026-05-27: guess 14, actual 13, residual +1draw 2026-05-30: guess 13, actual 12, residual +1draw 2026-06-01: guess 23, actual 14, residual +9draw 2026-06-03: guess 1, actual 12, residual -11draw 2026-06-06: guess 14, actual 3, residual +11draw 2026-06-08: guess 7, actual 20, residual -13draw 2026-06-10: guess 18, actual 14, residual +4draw 2026-06-13: guess 5, actual 2, residual +3draw 2026-06-15: guess 1, actual 23, residual -22draw 2026-06-17: guess 16, actual 12, residual +4draw 2026-06-20: guess 19, actual 15, residual +4draw 2026-06-22: guess 8, actual 13, residual -5draw 2026-06-24: guess 23, actual 14, residual +9draw 2026-06-27: guess 9, actual 11, residual -2draw 2026-06-29: guess 10, actual 3, residual +7draw 2026-07-01: guess 12, actual 6, residual +6draw 2026-07-04: guess 24, actual 20, residual +4draw 2026-07-06: guess 17, actual 4, residual +13draw 2026-07-08: guess 11, actual 18, residual -7draw 2026-07-11: guess 23, actual 5, residual +18draw 2026-07-13: guess 12, actual 3, residual +9draw 2026-07-15: guess 19, actual 16, residual +3draw 2026-07-18: guess 9, actual 3, residual +6draw 2026-07-20: guess 25, actual 8, residual +17draw 2026-07-22: guess 5, actual 1, residual +4draw 2026-07-25: guess 17, actual 17, residual +0draw 2026-07-27: guess 25, actual 25, residual +0draw 2026-07-29: guess 17, actual 2, residual +15draw 2026-08-01: guess 13, actual 5, residual +8draw 2026-08-03: guess 6, actual 4, residual +2draw 2026-08-05: guess 18, actual 25, residual -7draw 2026-08-08: guess 10, actual 7, residual +3draw 2026-08-10: guess 9, actual 10, residual -1draw 2026-08-12: guess 7, actual 9, residual -2draw 2026-08-15: guess 2, actual 13, residual -11draw 2026-08-17: guess 9, actual 22, residual -13draw 2026-08-19: guess 10, actual 17, residual -7draw 2026-08-22: guess 3, actual 23, residual -20draw 2026-08-24: guess 8, actual 2, residual +6draw 2026-08-26: guess 8, actual 2, residual +6draw 2026-08-29: guess 26, actual 18, residual +8draw 2026-08-31: guess 5, actual 10, residual -5draw 2026-09-02: guess 1, actual 14, residual -13draw 2026-09-05: guess 16, actual 9, residual +7draw 2026-09-07: guess 6, actual 3, residual +3draw 2026-09-09: guess 2, actual 23, residual -21draw 2026-09-12: guess 16, actual 3, residual +13draw 2026-09-14: guess 26, actual 22, residual +4draw 2026-09-16: guess 15, actual 7, residual +8draw 2026-09-19: guess 22, actual 10, residual +12draw 2026-09-21: guess 26, actual 20, residual +6draw 2026-09-23: guess 12, actual 14, residual -2draw 2026-09-26: guess 12, actual 24, residual -12draw 2026-09-28: guess 20, actual 7, residual +13draw 2026-09-30: guess 25, actual 13, residual +12draw 2026-10-03: guess 24, actual 14, residual +10draw 2026-10-05: guess 6, actual 9, residual -3draw 2026-10-07: guess 21, actual 19, residual +2draw 2026-10-10: guess 10, actual 15, residual -5
SplitMixMAE 8.58 (-0.07)
-250+25draw 2026-05-25: guess 13, actual 10, residual +3draw 2026-05-27: guess 20, actual 13, residual +7draw 2026-05-30: guess 11, actual 12, residual -1draw 2026-06-01: guess 4, actual 14, residual -10draw 2026-06-03: guess 5, actual 12, residual -7draw 2026-06-06: guess 9, actual 3, residual +6draw 2026-06-08: guess 5, actual 20, residual -15draw 2026-06-10: guess 4, actual 14, residual -10draw 2026-06-13: guess 2, actual 2, residual +0draw 2026-06-15: guess 16, actual 23, residual -7draw 2026-06-17: guess 16, actual 12, residual +4draw 2026-06-20: guess 1, actual 15, residual -14draw 2026-06-22: guess 10, actual 13, residual -3draw 2026-06-24: guess 12, actual 14, residual -2draw 2026-06-27: guess 5, actual 11, residual -6draw 2026-06-29: guess 15, actual 3, residual +12draw 2026-07-01: guess 17, actual 6, residual +11draw 2026-07-04: guess 4, actual 20, residual -16draw 2026-07-06: guess 26, actual 4, residual +22draw 2026-07-08: guess 16, actual 18, residual -2draw 2026-07-11: guess 25, actual 5, residual +20draw 2026-07-13: guess 20, actual 3, residual +17draw 2026-07-15: guess 3, actual 16, residual -13draw 2026-07-18: guess 2, actual 3, residual -1draw 2026-07-20: guess 21, actual 8, residual +13draw 2026-07-22: guess 4, actual 1, residual +3draw 2026-07-25: guess 3, actual 17, residual -14draw 2026-07-27: guess 9, actual 25, residual -16draw 2026-07-29: guess 12, actual 2, residual +10draw 2026-08-01: guess 13, actual 5, residual +8draw 2026-08-03: guess 17, actual 4, residual +13draw 2026-08-05: guess 25, actual 25, residual +0draw 2026-08-08: guess 2, actual 7, residual -5draw 2026-08-10: guess 8, actual 10, residual -2draw 2026-08-12: guess 11, actual 9, residual +2draw 2026-08-15: guess 22, actual 13, residual +9draw 2026-08-17: guess 20, actual 22, residual -2draw 2026-08-19: guess 7, actual 17, residual -10draw 2026-08-22: guess 1, actual 23, residual -22draw 2026-08-24: guess 24, actual 2, residual +22draw 2026-08-26: guess 24, actual 2, residual +22draw 2026-08-29: guess 14, actual 18, residual -4draw 2026-08-31: guess 1, actual 10, residual -9draw 2026-09-02: guess 9, actual 14, residual -5draw 2026-09-05: guess 19, actual 9, residual +10draw 2026-09-07: guess 2, actual 3, residual -1draw 2026-09-09: guess 12, actual 23, residual -11draw 2026-09-12: guess 9, actual 3, residual +6draw 2026-09-14: guess 12, actual 22, residual -10draw 2026-09-16: guess 2, actual 7, residual -5draw 2026-09-19: guess 12, actual 10, residual +2draw 2026-09-21: guess 22, actual 20, residual +2draw 2026-09-23: guess 7, actual 14, residual -7draw 2026-09-26: guess 26, actual 24, residual +2draw 2026-09-28: guess 17, actual 7, residual +10draw 2026-09-30: guess 11, actual 13, residual -2draw 2026-10-03: guess 7, actual 14, residual -7draw 2026-10-05: guess 15, actual 9, residual +6draw 2026-10-07: guess 17, actual 19, residual -2draw 2026-10-10: guess 9, actual 15, residual -6
Mulberry32MAE 8.72 (+0.07)
-250+25draw 2026-05-25: guess 20, actual 10, residual +10draw 2026-05-27: guess 20, actual 13, residual +7draw 2026-05-30: guess 20, actual 12, residual +8draw 2026-06-01: guess 13, actual 14, residual -1draw 2026-06-03: guess 17, actual 12, residual +5draw 2026-06-06: guess 20, actual 3, residual +17draw 2026-06-08: guess 23, actual 20, residual +3draw 2026-06-10: guess 5, actual 14, residual -9draw 2026-06-13: guess 21, actual 2, residual +19draw 2026-06-15: guess 12, actual 23, residual -11draw 2026-06-17: guess 14, actual 12, residual +2draw 2026-06-20: guess 26, actual 15, residual +11draw 2026-06-22: guess 21, actual 13, residual +8draw 2026-06-24: guess 15, actual 14, residual +1draw 2026-06-27: guess 5, actual 11, residual -6draw 2026-06-29: guess 12, actual 3, residual +9draw 2026-07-01: guess 5, actual 6, residual -1draw 2026-07-04: guess 23, actual 20, residual +3draw 2026-07-06: guess 25, actual 4, residual +21draw 2026-07-08: guess 15, actual 18, residual -3draw 2026-07-11: guess 25, actual 5, residual +20draw 2026-07-13: guess 8, actual 3, residual +5draw 2026-07-15: guess 5, actual 16, residual -11draw 2026-07-18: guess 19, actual 3, residual +16draw 2026-07-20: guess 15, actual 8, residual +7draw 2026-07-22: guess 3, actual 1, residual +2draw 2026-07-25: guess 5, actual 17, residual -12draw 2026-07-27: guess 14, actual 25, residual -11draw 2026-07-29: guess 4, actual 2, residual +2draw 2026-08-01: guess 26, actual 5, residual +21draw 2026-08-03: guess 26, actual 4, residual +22draw 2026-08-05: guess 14, actual 25, residual -11draw 2026-08-08: guess 8, actual 7, residual +1draw 2026-08-10: guess 13, actual 10, residual +3draw 2026-08-12: guess 12, actual 9, residual +3draw 2026-08-15: guess 7, actual 13, residual -6draw 2026-08-17: guess 8, actual 22, residual -14draw 2026-08-19: guess 8, actual 17, residual -9draw 2026-08-22: guess 3, actual 23, residual -20draw 2026-08-24: guess 26, actual 2, residual +24draw 2026-08-26: guess 4, actual 2, residual +2draw 2026-08-29: guess 13, actual 18, residual -5draw 2026-08-31: guess 2, actual 10, residual -8draw 2026-09-02: guess 5, actual 14, residual -9draw 2026-09-05: guess 25, actual 9, residual +16draw 2026-09-07: guess 12, actual 3, residual +9draw 2026-09-09: guess 14, actual 23, residual -9draw 2026-09-12: guess 18, actual 3, residual +15draw 2026-09-14: guess 25, actual 22, residual +3draw 2026-09-16: guess 11, actual 7, residual +4draw 2026-09-19: guess 20, actual 10, residual +10draw 2026-09-21: guess 15, actual 20, residual -5draw 2026-09-23: guess 12, actual 14, residual -2draw 2026-09-26: guess 2, actual 24, residual -22draw 2026-09-28: guess 8, actual 7, residual +1draw 2026-09-30: guess 4, actual 13, residual -9draw 2026-10-03: guess 24, actual 14, residual +10draw 2026-10-05: guess 21, actual 9, residual +12draw 2026-10-07: guess 20, actual 19, residual +1draw 2026-10-10: guess 14, actual 15, residual -1
LCGMAE 8.28 (-0.38)
-250+25draw 2026-05-25: guess 16, actual 10, residual +6draw 2026-05-27: guess 11, actual 13, residual -2draw 2026-05-30: guess 25, actual 12, residual +13draw 2026-06-01: guess 13, actual 14, residual -1draw 2026-06-03: guess 21, actual 12, residual +9draw 2026-06-06: guess 23, actual 3, residual +20draw 2026-06-08: guess 4, actual 20, residual -16draw 2026-06-10: guess 20, actual 14, residual +6draw 2026-06-13: guess 26, actual 2, residual +24draw 2026-06-15: guess 12, actual 23, residual -11draw 2026-06-17: guess 21, actual 12, residual +9draw 2026-06-20: guess 23, actual 15, residual +8draw 2026-06-22: guess 1, actual 13, residual -12draw 2026-06-24: guess 18, actual 14, residual +4draw 2026-06-27: guess 5, actual 11, residual -6draw 2026-06-29: guess 1, actual 3, residual -2draw 2026-07-01: guess 6, actual 6, residual +0draw 2026-07-04: guess 24, actual 20, residual +4draw 2026-07-06: guess 18, actual 4, residual +14draw 2026-07-08: guess 6, actual 18, residual -12draw 2026-07-11: guess 3, actual 5, residual -2draw 2026-07-13: guess 14, actual 3, residual +11draw 2026-07-15: guess 5, actual 16, residual -11draw 2026-07-18: guess 21, actual 3, residual +18draw 2026-07-20: guess 7, actual 8, residual -1draw 2026-07-22: guess 15, actual 1, residual +14draw 2026-07-25: guess 14, actual 17, residual -3draw 2026-07-27: guess 26, actual 25, residual +1draw 2026-07-29: guess 24, actual 2, residual +22draw 2026-08-01: guess 8, actual 5, residual +3draw 2026-08-03: guess 7, actual 4, residual +3draw 2026-08-05: guess 3, actual 25, residual -22draw 2026-08-08: guess 2, actual 7, residual -5draw 2026-08-10: guess 11, actual 10, residual +1draw 2026-08-12: guess 9, actual 9, residual +0draw 2026-08-15: guess 4, actual 13, residual -9draw 2026-08-17: guess 4, actual 22, residual -18draw 2026-08-19: guess 13, actual 17, residual -4draw 2026-08-22: guess 13, actual 23, residual -10draw 2026-08-24: guess 12, actual 2, residual +10draw 2026-08-26: guess 9, actual 2, residual +7draw 2026-08-29: guess 2, actual 18, residual -16draw 2026-08-31: guess 26, actual 10, residual +16draw 2026-09-02: guess 21, actual 14, residual +7draw 2026-09-05: guess 21, actual 9, residual +12draw 2026-09-07: guess 2, actual 3, residual -1draw 2026-09-09: guess 20, actual 23, residual -3draw 2026-09-12: guess 17, actual 3, residual +14draw 2026-09-14: guess 13, actual 22, residual -9draw 2026-09-16: guess 6, actual 7, residual -1draw 2026-09-19: guess 11, actual 10, residual +1draw 2026-09-21: guess 16, actual 20, residual -4draw 2026-09-23: guess 23, actual 14, residual +9draw 2026-09-26: guess 25, actual 24, residual +1draw 2026-09-28: guess 25, actual 7, residual +18draw 2026-09-30: guess 22, actual 13, residual +9draw 2026-10-03: guess 14, actual 14, residual +0draw 2026-10-05: guess 1, actual 9, residual -8draw 2026-10-07: guess 7, actual 19, residual -12draw 2026-10-10: guess 24, actual 15, residual +9
Bitcoin BlockMAE 8.49 (-0.16)
-250+25draw 2026-05-25: guess 1, actual 10, residual -9draw 2026-05-27: guess 7, actual 13, residual -6draw 2026-05-30: guess 6, actual 12, residual -6draw 2026-06-01: guess 13, actual 14, residual -1draw 2026-06-03: guess 19, actual 12, residual +7draw 2026-06-06: guess 18, actual 3, residual +15draw 2026-06-08: guess 25, actual 20, residual +5draw 2026-06-10: guess 25, actual 14, residual +11draw 2026-06-13: guess 5, actual 2, residual +3draw 2026-06-15: guess 23, actual 23, residual +0draw 2026-06-17: guess 23, actual 12, residual +11draw 2026-06-20: guess 23, actual 15, residual +8draw 2026-06-22: guess 9, actual 13, residual -4draw 2026-06-24: guess 11, actual 14, residual -3draw 2026-06-27: guess 14, actual 11, residual +3draw 2026-06-29: guess 3, actual 3, residual +0draw 2026-07-01: guess 4, actual 6, residual -2draw 2026-07-04: guess 12, actual 20, residual -8draw 2026-07-06: guess 4, actual 4, residual +0draw 2026-07-08: guess 1, actual 18, residual -17draw 2026-07-11: guess 1, actual 5, residual -4draw 2026-07-13: guess 11, actual 3, residual +8draw 2026-07-15: guess 21, actual 16, residual +5draw 2026-07-18: guess 20, actual 3, residual +17draw 2026-07-20: guess 24, actual 8, residual +16draw 2026-07-22: guess 14, actual 1, residual +13draw 2026-07-25: guess 9, actual 17, residual -8draw 2026-07-27: guess 23, actual 25, residual -2draw 2026-07-29: guess 2, actual 2, residual +0draw 2026-08-01: guess 11, actual 5, residual +6draw 2026-08-03: guess 17, actual 4, residual +13draw 2026-08-05: guess 15, actual 25, residual -10draw 2026-08-08: guess 1, actual 7, residual -6draw 2026-08-10: guess 22, actual 10, residual +12draw 2026-08-12: guess 14, actual 9, residual +5draw 2026-08-15: guess 10, actual 13, residual -3draw 2026-08-17: guess 26, actual 22, residual +4draw 2026-08-19: guess 10, actual 17, residual -7draw 2026-08-22: guess 11, actual 23, residual -12draw 2026-08-24: guess 23, actual 2, residual +21draw 2026-08-26: guess 15, actual 2, residual +13draw 2026-08-29: guess 22, actual 18, residual +4draw 2026-08-31: guess 16, actual 10, residual +6draw 2026-09-02: guess 21, actual 14, residual +7draw 2026-09-05: guess 6, actual 9, residual -3draw 2026-09-07: guess 13, actual 3, residual +10draw 2026-09-09: guess 2, actual 23, residual -21draw 2026-09-12: guess 25, actual 3, residual +22draw 2026-09-14: guess 1, actual 22, residual -21draw 2026-09-16: guess 2, actual 7, residual -5draw 2026-09-19: guess 26, actual 10, residual +16draw 2026-09-21: guess 9, actual 20, residual -11draw 2026-09-23: guess 10, actual 14, residual -4draw 2026-09-26: guess 6, actual 24, residual -18draw 2026-09-28: guess 6, actual 7, residual -1draw 2026-09-30: guess 3, actual 13, residual -10draw 2026-10-03: guess 7, actual 14, residual -7draw 2026-10-05: guess 18, actual 9, residual +9draw 2026-10-07: guess 8, actual 19, residual -11draw 2026-10-10: guess 12, actual 15, residual -3
Web CryptoMAE 8.82 (+0.16)
-250+25draw 2026-05-25: guess 21, actual 10, residual +11draw 2026-05-27: guess 21, actual 13, residual +8draw 2026-05-30: guess 7, actual 12, residual -5draw 2026-06-01: guess 24, actual 14, residual +10draw 2026-06-03: guess 24, actual 12, residual +12draw 2026-06-06: guess 4, actual 3, residual +1draw 2026-06-08: guess 17, actual 20, residual -3draw 2026-06-10: guess 21, actual 14, residual +7draw 2026-06-13: guess 7, actual 2, residual +5draw 2026-06-15: guess 21, actual 23, residual -2draw 2026-06-17: guess 19, actual 12, residual +7draw 2026-06-20: guess 14, actual 15, residual -1draw 2026-06-22: guess 10, actual 13, residual -3draw 2026-06-24: guess 1, actual 14, residual -13draw 2026-06-27: guess 6, actual 11, residual -5draw 2026-06-29: guess 11, actual 3, residual +8draw 2026-07-01: guess 13, actual 6, residual +7draw 2026-07-04: guess 20, actual 20, residual +0draw 2026-07-06: guess 22, actual 4, residual +18draw 2026-07-08: guess 18, actual 18, residual +0draw 2026-07-11: guess 15, actual 5, residual +10draw 2026-07-13: guess 17, actual 3, residual +14draw 2026-07-15: guess 20, actual 16, residual +4draw 2026-07-18: guess 23, actual 3, residual +20draw 2026-07-20: guess 18, actual 8, residual +10draw 2026-07-22: guess 17, actual 1, residual +16draw 2026-07-25: guess 6, actual 17, residual -11draw 2026-07-27: guess 24, actual 25, residual -1draw 2026-07-29: guess 6, actual 2, residual +4draw 2026-08-01: guess 24, actual 5, residual +19draw 2026-08-03: guess 1, actual 4, residual -3draw 2026-08-05: guess 1, actual 25, residual -24draw 2026-08-08: guess 24, actual 7, residual +17draw 2026-08-10: guess 10, actual 10, residual +0draw 2026-08-12: guess 26, actual 9, residual +17draw 2026-08-15: guess 1, actual 13, residual -12draw 2026-08-17: guess 16, actual 22, residual -6draw 2026-08-19: guess 23, actual 17, residual +6draw 2026-08-22: guess 4, actual 23, residual -19draw 2026-08-24: guess 26, actual 2, residual +24draw 2026-08-26: guess 6, actual 2, residual +4draw 2026-08-29: guess 22, actual 18, residual +4draw 2026-08-31: guess 17, actual 10, residual +7draw 2026-09-02: guess 24, actual 14, residual +10draw 2026-09-05: guess 5, actual 9, residual -4draw 2026-09-07: guess 1, actual 3, residual -2draw 2026-09-09: guess 5, actual 23, residual -18draw 2026-09-12: guess 19, actual 3, residual +16draw 2026-09-14: guess 14, actual 22, residual -8draw 2026-09-16: guess 10, actual 7, residual +3draw 2026-09-19: guess 19, actual 10, residual +9draw 2026-09-21: guess 4, actual 20, residual -16draw 2026-09-23: guess 4, actual 14, residual -10draw 2026-09-26: guess 20, actual 24, residual -4draw 2026-09-28: guess 8, actual 7, residual +1draw 2026-09-30: guess 4, actual 13, residual -9draw 2026-10-03: guess 10, actual 14, residual -4draw 2026-10-05: guess 18, actual 9, residual +9draw 2026-10-07: guess 24, actual 19, residual +5draw 2026-10-10: guess 2, actual 15, residual -13

How it works

The matrix change. On October 7, 2015, the Powerball pool changed from 1–35 to 1–26. To keep the test apples-to-apples, this tournament uses only post-change draws. The existing whites tournament uses all of history because the white-ball pool has also been 1–69 since that date.

The game. Each RNG is reseeded once at start and then asked for one Powerball prediction per draw — a single integer in 1–26 — for all 1,413 post-change draws. A hit is an exact match with the actual Powerball.

What to expect. Under a fair lottery, hits per RNG follow Binomial(n, 1/26). That gives expected 54.3 hits with σ ≈ 7.23 — so a ±2σ range of roughly ±14 hits. If any RNG consistently finished much higher than the others, that'd be an indication the RNG is somehow aligned with the lottery's implicit pattern (or broken in a way that happens to bias toward frequent-PB values).

Unlike the whites tournament, there's no “best of N picks” here — with only 26 possibilities, 50 tries would almost always land a match and the test becomes trivial. One guess per draw keeps the Bernoulli structure clean.

DISCLAIMER: Balliqa is an entertainment product. Every Powerball drawing is an independent random event. Pattern analysis of historical draws does not predict or influence future outcomes. The odds of winning the Powerball jackpot are 1 in 292,201,338.

HomeStatsLabTermsPrivacy @balliqa_picks

© 2026 Balliqa. All rights reserved.